Information on this topic:

Residents are saying:

Home Ownership and Residency

How do I know if I live in United Laguna Woods Mutual or Third Laguna Hills Mutual?
 

I frequently see advertisements for roommates in the local newspaper. Is there any rule that precludes me from renting out a room?


Are homes leased or purchased?


Is it okay if my friend moves in with me? He is 46 years of age.


What is the minimum age to move into the community?
In accordance with Section 51.3 of the California Civil Code, effective January 1, 1985, at least one person occupying a unit must be 55 years of age to qualify for occupancy. Co-occupants must be at least 45 years of age. Certain exceptions are permitted under the law

Why does the board require applicants to meet financial requirements as a condition of membership?


Can a part of a manor be leased to another individual?