Information on this topic:

Residents are saying:

Reform Temple of Laguna Woods Village

Reform Temple of Laguna Woods

Ben Kamin, Rabbi

 Cantorial Soloist

Juanita Tsu, Choir Director

Muriel Asch, President

PO Box  2833,  Laguna Hills, CA 92654

HOTLINE 949-580-1160

SHABBAT SERVICES: Friday evening, 7:30 pm

Clubhouse 1


This Week at Your Temple




Shabbat Services - Friday, Oct 9, 7:30 pm

Clubhouse 1

**Join us in celebrating Simchat Torah**

Marti & Stuart Hack are honoring Jennifer & Michael Bodenhoefer in recognition of their exceptional service to RTLW.

October 3rd through October 11th - Both Muriel Asch, President, and Carol Bowler, 1st Vice President, will be out of town  Should anything come up needing attention during that period, please contact Sharon Walts at 581-7240 or Stuart Hack at 770-7322.

Men’s Club – October 11- Sunday, 9 am – Clubhouse 5, DR1

Bert Moldow will speak on “San Onofre in Our Backyard – 60 years of Nuclear Energy – 600 Thousand Years of Nuclear Waste”. Click here to see more information. Join us for bagels and lox. $5 Men’s Club Members, $7 guest.  Contact John at 859-2215 or Alan at 215-4733.  Reservations are a MUST!

RABBI'S TALMUD 3 CLASS - Sundays - October 18, 25, Nov 1- 10-11:30 am -- CH 5, MR 1.  This popular Talmud class will focus on "Leadership, Government & Politics - What rabbinic Tradition Foretold about Today's World." SPACE IS LIMITED!! Send $18 to Sarah Moscoe, 2082-D Ronda Granada, LW 92637.

BOOK CLUB – October 21 The Best Selling Novelist in Australia, Elliot Perlman, has developed an intriguing historical work, The Street Sweeper.  From the Civil rights struggle in the United States to the Nazi crimes against humanity in Europe, the author will present the extremes of racism and also surprise us with unexpected kindness. The Reform Temple Book Club, beginning it's ninth year, welcomes all members of the Reform Temple to its monthly meetings.  There is no charge; just lots of conversation, both pros and cons.  Please join us by calling Lee Kobin 949/540-3885, read our selection and come every third Wednesday, which will be October 21, in CH 5, MR 2 from 10-11:30.  We look forward to your meeting us in the New Year.


The October 27 Rosh Chodesh meeting will deal with a very topical subject; “Abuse in the Jewish Home”.  Explore some of the realities regarding elder, child and domestic abuse as it especially relates to us as, Jews. Allison Johnson, director of client Services for the Jewish Family Services in Orange County will discuss these challenging issues with the group. Learn how we can identify this problem and, hopefully, eradicate it. Don’t forget to bring nonperishable food items to the meeting. The meeting begins in Clubhouse 6 at 3:30 with refreshments and conversation. All female Temple members are welcome to join Rosh Chodesh and become involved in this warm and welcoming group. For information call Jean Cohn at 770-4497 or Sharon Walts at 581-7240.

  Shabbat Dinner- November 13 Clubhouse # 6.... 5:30 P.M-.

Please join us for a traditional Shabbat dinner. Let's come together and give thanks for our temple, family and friends. $17.. members   $19.. non-members. Catered by Jolanda. Choice of : brisket of beef, roast chicken,or vegetarian. Includes: mushroom barley soup, noodle kugel, vegetables wine, challah ,dessert. (mark SF for sugar free dessert)

Send checks, food choice and names of people you wish to be seated at your table. Please include all names and checks in one envelope. Send to: Lita Pickman  2399 Via Mariposa W #2F, by November 9th. 586-4795


Thank you to all the following members of our congregation who helped with the decoration of our Temple’s Succah on October 2nd.  HILLEL PITLIK for arranging for the palm fronds and installing them around the gazebo. To the following people who help decorate the Succah:  Jean Cohn, Marianne Finkelstein, Naomi Bernstein, Jacqueline KleinJo Hensberg, BeaTravis, Ann Carter, Sarah Moscoe, Helen Goldman, Bea Silver, Mark Silver, Sande Elias and Aloha Saxon.

To Sharon Waltz donating two white table cloths.  Sarah Moscoe donating her autumn colored table cloth runner. Aloha Saxon for providing and decorating her 3 baskets of fruits and vegetables.  Marty Rhodes, Burt Goldstein, John Dorman, Joel Schneider for helping Hillel Pitlik take down all the palm fronds.  Thank you for all your help and working as a team to make this temple event such a beautiful and great success. 


Roz Rhodes,


  The FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE is looking for people who are willing to help with Fundraising events. If you can help or have a good idea please contact Brenda at of by phone at 949-583-9698. There will be meeting Friday, October 16 from 3-5 pm in the Elm Room at the Community Center.

  HOSPITALITY: Volunteers needed to be greeters on a Shabbat of your choice. Please contact Lita Pickman @ (949)586-4795 or Let her know when you will be available.

 MEMBERSHIP: As we prepare to publish the Membership Roster please check your information from the 2014-2015 Roster.  If corrections are needed email them to  Due to space limitations in the Roster only one email can be listed.  If you would like to receive the Weekly Announcements or the Monthly Bulletin at an additional email address, please, email a request to:  Your cooperation would be appreciated.

  HAVURAHS ARE BEING FORMED FOR MEMBERS WITH SPECIFIC INTERESTS.  Call Joyce at 472-0661 for more information.

THE TEMPLE  LECTURE SERIES begins October 22nd in Clubhouse 1, Main Lounge, at 10:00 a.m.  Pat Steinberg and Sharon Roszia, your Program committee Vice Chairs, have assembled an outstanding nine months’ of speakersyou will not want to miss. The full flyer of information and registration form will be available in August.  The cost to Temple members for nine lectures for only $45.00. For non-members, the cost is $55.00.  Our first lecture will be offered by David Whitley and is entitled: “Why Islam? The Reasons behind Islam’s Violence” David is a student of history, politics and religion.

YAHRZEIT INFORMATION - For information regarding Yahrzeits, contact Greg Lerman 371-5945 or Mark Simon 714-323-0662; email:           

TEMPLE TRIBUTES - If you wish to honor someone special while performing the mitzvah of Tzedakah pick up a Tzedakah envelope at the Shalom Desk, complete it, and send to Beverly Genereux at 3362-P Monte Hermoso, Laguna Woods, CA 92637.

WEEKLY MISHEBERACH LIST - As a caring congregation, it is important for us to know those who are in need of healing. To include a name on the Misheberach list, call Marti Hack 859-6277 or If you would like to have the Rabbi contact you, please refer to the Roster or contact Marti.

 CELEBRATE YOUR SPECIAL EVENT AT THE TEMPLE - Candle lighting, or opening the ark can honor your special birthday, anniversary, or just you! Honors are scheduled on a first-come, first-served basis. To sponsor an Oneg Shabbat, or to schedule Shabbat services honors, you MUST FIRST call Barbara Rader (540-9704) or Sandra Elias (472-1138) to determine if the date is available. Cakes and flowers are ordered by Brenda at of by phone at 949-583-9698.



Shabbat Shalom


Religious Practices

Weekly Friday night services are held at CH 1 at 7:30 pm




Experience the Temple inside the walls

of Laguna Woods Village



Temple Membership - $175/year/person

- Temple membership required for High Holy Day tickets -


For more information contactCarol Bowler – 581-9764



Social Action



If you know of a Temple member who is shut in or would


like a visit from caring people from our Temple, please call


Irene Samuels at 855-8712 or Jeannie Keleman at 951-1727.


To be included on the Misheberach list or if you have an


addition to the Yahrzeit list, please call Marti Hack at





If you are interested in working with students at San Joaquin Elementary School on Santa Vittoria to assist in reading, spelling or math for a few hours a week, contact  Bob or Harriet Schwartz at 454-9211.

Meals on wheels needs volunteers one day a month for 1 ½ hours. All deliveries in Laguna Woods Village. Call Barbara Goldberg 470-0312.



7-1-2015 to 6-30-2016

POSITION         NAME TELE               EMAIL
President Muriel Ashe 860-7036
1st Vice President Carol Bowler 303-9780
Secretary Marti Hack 859-6277
Treasurer Stuart Hack 770-7322
Asst. Treasure Ann Carter 415-6013
Co-Vice President
Sharon Roszia 714-401-8674
Co-Vice President
Pat Steinberg 855-8116 Not Available
VP Fundraising Brenda Rader 583-9698
VP Social Action Margot Gilison 859-4042
Co-VP Program Barbara Lipow 280-2433
Co-VP Program Gail Foor 697-7008
VP Membership Cheryl& Ron Beldner 586-3103
Co-VP Religious Practices Barbara Rader 540-9704
Co-VP Religious Practices Sandra Elias 472-1138
PAST PRESIDENTS Stuart Hack 770-7322
  Frank Sands 380-4141
  Sharon Walts 581-7240
  Alfred Portnoy 768-5659
  Marvin Walts 581-7240
  Ira Joss 586-3864
TRUSTEES Lita Pickman 586-4795
  Evelyn Tysch 457-2253
  Phil Sacks 588-5832
  Bob Schwartz 454-9211
  Sharon Beck 380-1018
  Judith(JJ)Hurst 300-7488
  Jacob Weisberg 860-7017
  Greg Lerman 371-5945
  Carole Loden 470-4624
REPRESENTITIVES Sharon Walts 581-7240  Rosh Chodesh
  Jean Cohn 770-4497    Rosh Chodesh
  Sid Alpert 380-0420 Mens Club
Book Club   Lee Kobin 530-3885
Bulletin   Mike Bender 588-1857
Choir   Myrna Shannon 768-8056
Havaurah   Joyce Dewoskin 472-0661
Historian   Marion Levine 768-2134
JNF Trees   Aloah Saxon 770-7633
Oneg Shabbat   Brenda Rader 583-9698
Rosh Chodesh   Sharon Walts 581-7240
  Jean Cohn 770-4497
Shabbat Dinners   Sharon Walts 581*7240
Tributes   Beverly Genereux 829-6633  
Yahrzeit Records   Greg Lerman 371-5945
Rabbi   Ben Kamin 858-922-3540
Cantorial Soloist        
Choir Director   Juanita Tsu 587-1937  



The information, opinions and all other content on Club webpages are solely the responsibility of the particular Club. Neither GRF nor the managing agent is responsible for the accuracy or content of information on Club webpages, and all responsibility therefore is hereby denied.

All statements, actions and failures to act by any Club or Club member shall be the sole responsibility of that Club and its members. GRF does not endorse, approve or authorize such conduct, and expressly disclaims all responsibility and liability therefore, without exception.